Index: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Home > Vegetable oil
A vegetable oil or vegoil is an oil extracted from oilseed s or another plant source.Some vegetable oils, such as rapeseed, cottonseed or castor oil, are not fit for human consumption without further processing.
Like all fats, vegetable oils are esters of glycerin and a varying blend of fatty acids, and are insoluble in water but soluble in organic solvents.
1 Sources
Common sources of vegetable oil include:
Oilseeds:
- flax seed
- hemp (cannabis)
- linseed
- mustard
- rapeseed
- canola (a special variety of rapeseed, bred to minimize toxin content)
- safflower
- sesame seed
- sunflower
- grapeVitis acerifolia Vitis aestivalis Vitis amurensis Vitis arizonica Vitis x bourquina Vitis californica Vitis x champinii Vitis cinerea Vitis x doaniana Vitis girdiana Vitis labrusca Vitis x labruscana Vitis monticola Vitis mustangensis Vitis x novae-anglia seed - grape seed oilGrape seed oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant byproduct of wine making. Grape seed oil is used for: salad dressings, marinades, deep frying, flavored oils, baking, massage oil, sunburn repair lotion, hair p
Other vegetable oils:
- almondThis article refers to the plant. For other uses see Almond (disambiguation Prunus dulcis ( Mill. Webb The almond Prunus dulcis (formerly classified as Prunus amygdalus or Amygdalus communis is a small deciduous tree belonging to the Subfamily Prunoideae
- avocadoThe avocado is a tree and the fruit of that tree Persea americana in the flowering plant family Lauraceae. It is a tree to 20 m tall, with alternately arranged evergreen leaves 12-25 cm long. The flowers are inconspicuous, greenish-yellow, 5-10 mm wide.
- castor beanThe castor bean Ricinus communis is not a true bean, but a member of the Euphorbiaceae or spurge family. It is the source of castor oil, which has a wide variety of uses, and ricin, a poison. The name Ricinus is a Latin word for tick; the seed is so named - castor oilCastor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean (or preferably castor seed as the castor plant Ricinus communis L. is not member of the bean family). Castor oil is extremely versatile and unique in its composition. Castor oil consists for 90%
- corn ( maizeMaize Scientific classification Kingdom: Plantae Division: Magnoliophyta Class: Liliopsida Order: Poales Family: Poaceae Genus Zea Species Zea diploperennis ''Zea luxurians ''Zea mays ssp. huehuetenangensis ''Zea mays ssp. mays ''Zea mays ssp. mexicana '')
- cottonCotton is a soft fibre that grows around the seeds of the cotton plant. The fibre is most often spun into thread and used to make a soft, breathable textile. Cotton is a valuable crop because only about 10% of the raw weight is lost in processing. Once tr seed - cottonseed oil
- coconut - coconut oil
- hazelnut
- neem oil
- olive - olive oil
- palm - palm oil - from the fruit of the African palm tree -
- palm kernel oil - from the seed of the African palm tree
- peanut
- pumpkin seed
- rice bran
- soybean
- walnut
According to the USDA, the total world consumption of major vegetable oils in 2000 was:
| Soybeans |
26.0 million tonnes (MMT) |
| Palm | 23.3 MMT |
| Rapeseed | 13.1 MMT |
| Sunflowerseed | 8.6 MMT |
| Peanut | 4.2 MMT |
| Cottonseed | 3.6 MMT |
| Palm Kernel | 2.7 MMT |
| Olive | 2.5 MMT |
Note that these figures include industrial and animal feed use. The vegetable oil most widely used in human nutrition is sunflower seed oil. Palm oil, which is solid at room temperature, is used mainly to produce soaps and cosmetics. The majority of European rapeseed oil production is used to produce biodiesel.
Read more »