Science  People  Locations  Timeline
Index: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Home > Jojoba


Jojoba
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Euphorbiales
Family: Simmondsiaceae
Genus: Simmondsia
Species: chinensis
Binomial name
Simmondsia chinensis

Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis, is a shrub which grows in Arizona and adjacent parts of MexicoThis article is about the country Mexico. For other meanings, see Mexico (disambiguation The United Mexican States or Mexico ( Spanish: Estados Unidos Mexicanos or Mexico regarding the use of the variant spelling Mejico see section The name below) is a co and is grown for the liquid waxWax has traditionally referred to a substance that is secreted by bees ( beeswax) and used by them in constructing their honeycombs. In modern terms, wax is an imprecisely defined term generally understood to be a substance with properties similar to bees (commonly called oilOil is a generic term for fluids that are not miscible with water. The name comes from Latin oleum for olive oil. Oil is frequently used to refer to petroleum an "oil shortage" generally means an inadequate supply of petroleum rather than cooking oil.) in its seedThis writeup is about biological seeds; for the Buddhist metaphor, see bija. A seed is the ripened ovule of gymnosperm or angiosperm plants. The importance of the seed relative to more primitive forms of reproduction and dispersal is attested to by the sus, which is similar to sebum, does not go rancid, and is therefore used in cosmeticsCosmetics or makeup are substances to enhance the beauty of the human body, apart from simple cleaning. Their use is widespread, especially among women in Western countries (see gender role). In the 1800s, Queen Victoria publicly declared make-up impolite as a moisturizer and as a carrier oilCarrier oil also known as base oil or vegetable oil is used to dilute essential oils and absolutes before they are applied to the skin. They are so named because they carry the essential oil onto the skin. Carrier oils do not contain a concentrated aroma,. Jojoba does not come from ChinaThis article is on the geographic and cultural entity. For other meanings, see China (disambiguation). China ( Traditional Chinese: , Simplified Chinese: , Hanyu Pinyin: Zhongguo, Wade-Giles: Chung-kuo) is a country in continental East Asia with some oute; the botanist, Link, who originally named the species Buxus chinensis, misread Nuttall's label "Calif" as "China". It was later renamed Simmondsia californica, but priority rules require that the original specific epithet be used.



Read more »

Non User